Photo courtesy of Chaminade Resort & Spa

Conference schedule

Schedule [List of accepted papers]

Wednesday, November 20th

6:30 PM
8 PM

Dinner

  • (for attendees staying at Chaminade)

8 PM

Welcome Reception

  • Sponsored by Google Cloud Platform

Thursday, November 21st

7:30 AM
8:20 AM

Breakfast

  • (for attendees staying at Chaminade)

8:20 AM
8:35 AM

Chairs' Welcome

8:35 AM
9 AM

10yr Perspective - Raghu Ramakrishnan (Microsoft)

9:00 AM
10:30 AM

Session 1 (Edge Computing and Serverless Computing)

Chair: Faisal Nawab

  • Narrowing the Gap Between Serverless and its State with Storage Functions

    Tian Zhang, Dong Xie, Feifei Li, Ryan Stutsman (University of Utah)

  • Cirrus: a Serverless Framework for End-to-end ML Workflows

    Joao Carreira (UC Berkeley), Pedro Fonseca (Purdue University), Alexey Tumanov, Andrew Zhang, Randy Katz (UC Berkeley)

  • Cartel: A System for Collaborative Transfer Learning at the Edge

    Harshit Daga (Georgia Institute of Technology), Patrick Nicholson (Nokia Bell Labs), Ada Gavrilovska (Georgia Institute of Technology), Diego Lugones (Nokia Bell Labs)

  • Seamless Offloading of Web App Computations From Mobile Device to Edge Clouds via HTML5 Web Worker Migration

    Hyuk-Jin Jeong, Chang Hyun Shin, Kwang Yong Shin, Hyeon-Jae Lee, Soo-Mook Moon (Seoul National University)

10:30 AM
11:00 AM

Break

  • Sponsored by Microsoft

11:00 AM
12:30 PM

Session 2 (Systems for ML and Data Mining)

Chair: Neeraja Yadwadkar

  • BigDL: A Distributed Deep Learning Framework for Big Data

    Jinquan Dai (Intel), Yiheng Wang (Tencent), Xin Qiu (Intel), Ding Ding (Intel), Yao Zhang (Sequoia Capital), Yanzhang Wang (Intel), Xianyan Jia (Alibaba), Li Zhang (Intel), Yan Wan (Alibaba), Zhichao Li (Intel), Jiao Wang (Intel), Shengsheng Huang (Intel), Zhongyuan Wu (Intel), Yang Wang (Intel), Yuhao Yang (Intel), Bowen She (Intel), Dongjie Shi (Intel), Qi Lu (Intel), Kai Huang (Intel), Guoqiong Song (Intel)

  • HyperSched: Dynamic Resource Reallocation for Model Development on a Deadline

    Richard Liaw, Romil Bhardwaj, Lisa Dunlap, Yitian Zou, Alexey Tumanov, Joseph Gonzalez, Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)

  • Matrix Profile XIV: Scaling Time Series Motif Discovery with GPUs to Break a Quintillion Pairwise Comparisons a Day and Beyond

    Zachary Zimmerman, Kaveh Kamgar, Nader Shakibay Senobari, Yan Zhu, Brian Crites, Gareth Funning, Philip Brisk, Eamonn Keogh (University of California, Riverside)

  • Grasper: A High Performance Distributed System for OLAP on Property Graphs

    Hongzhi Chen, Changji Li, Juncheng Fang, Chenghuan Huang, James Cheng, Jian Zhang, Yifan Hou, Xiao Yan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

12:30 PM
1:20 PM

Lunch (for all attendees)

1:20 PM
2:10 PM

Poster Session 1

2:10 PM
2:50 PM

Keynote 1 - Matei Zaharia (Stanford, Databricks)

2:50 PM
3:00 PM

Mini-break

3:00 PM
4:30 PM

Session 3 (Scheduling and Resource Allocation 1)

Chair: Neeraja Yadwadkar

  • Hotspot Mitigations for the Masses

    Fabien Hermenier, Aditya Ramesh, Abhinay Nagpal, Himanshu Shukla, Ramesh Chandra (Nutanix)

  • DCUDA: Dynamic GPU Scheduling with Live Migration Support

    Fan Guo, Yongkun Li (University of Science and Technology of China), John C. S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Yinlong Xu (University of Science and Technology of China)

  • BurScale: Using Burstable Instances for Cost-Effective Autoscaling in the Public Cloud

    Ataollah Fatahi Baarzi, Timothy Zhu, Bhuvan Urgaonkar (The Pennsylvania State University)

  • Characterizing and Synthesizing Task Dependencies of Data-Parallel Jobs in Alibaba Cloud

    Huangshi Tian, Yunchuan Zheng, Wei Wang (HKUST)

4:30 PM
5 PM

Break

5 PM
6:30 PM

Session 4 (Vision)

Chair: Roxana Geambasu

  • MME-FaaS Cloud-Native Control for Mobile Networks

    Sonika Jindal, Robert Ricci (University of Utah)

  • Centralized Core-granular Scheduling for Serverless Functions

    Kostis Kaffes, Neeraja Yadwadkar (Stanford University), Christos Kozyrakis (Stanford University, Google)

  • An Automated, Cross-layer Instrumentation Framework for Diagnosing Performance Problems in Distributed Applications

    Emre Ates (Boston University), Lily Sturmann (RedHat, Inc.), Mert Toslali, Orran Krieger (Boston University), Richard Megginson (RedHat, Inc.), Ayse K. Coskun (Boston University), Raja R. Sambasivan (Tufts University)

  • A System-Wide Debugging Assistant Powered by Natural Language Processing

    Pradeep Dogga (UCLA), Karthik Narasimhan (Princeton University), Anirudh Sivaraman (NYU), Ravi Netravali (UCLA)

6:30 PM
8 PM

Dinner

  • (for attendees staying at Chaminade)

8 PM

Gong show, drinks, & anniversary cake

  • Vote Them Out: Detecting and Eliminating Byzantine Peers

    Tuan Tran, Priyanka Mondal, Roy Shadmonm, Manthan Mallikarjun, Peter Alvaro, Owen Arden

  • Practical Cloud Workloads for Serverless FaaS

    Jeongchul Kim, Kyungyong Lee

  • Accordia: Adaptive Cloud Configuration Optimization for Recurring Data-Intensive Applications

    Yang Liu, Huanle Xu, Wing Cheong Lau

  • SplitServe: Efficiently Splitting Complex Workloads Across FaaS and IaaS

    Aman Jain, Ata F. Baarzi, Nader Alfares, George Kesidis, Bhuvan Urgaonkar, Mahmut Kandemir

  • How to Cluster Mixed Geography Data in BigQuery

    Xi Cheng, Jiaxun Wu, Amir Hormati (Google)

  • Fast Distributed Transactions at Scale for DynamoDB

    Akshat Vig, Doug Terry, Jaso Sorenson, Somu Perianayagam (Amazon AWS), Stefano Stefani, Tony Petrossian

  • Big Data Processing at Microsoft: Hyper Scale, Massive Complexity, and Minimal Cost

    Hiren Patel, Alekh Jindal, Clemens Szyperski (Microsoft)

Friday, November 22th

7:30 AM
8:20 AM

Breakfast

  • (for attendees staying at Chaminade)

8:20 AM
9 AM

Keynote 2 - Sarah Guo (Greylock Partners)

9 AM
10:30 AM

Session 5 (Deduplication, Compression, Caching)

Chair: Rebecca Taft

  • Perceptual Compression for Video Storage and Processing Systems

    Amrita Mazumdar, Brandon Haynes, Magda Balazinska, Luis Ceze, Alvin Cheung, Mark Oskin (University of Washington)

  • pRedis: Penalty and Locality Aware Memory Allocation in Redis

    Cheng Pan, Yingwei Luo, Xiaolin Wang (Peking University), Zhenlin Wang (Michigan Tech)

  • Acorn: Aggressive Result Caching in Distributed Data Processing Frameworks

    Lana Ramjit (UCLA), Matteo Interlandi (Microsoft), Eugene Wu (Columbia University), Ravi Netravali (UCLA)

  • RapidCDC: Leveraging Duplicate Locality to Accelerate Chunking in CDC-based Deduplication Systems

    Fan Ni (University of Texas, Arlington), Song Jiang (University of Texas at Arlington)

10:30 AM
11 PM

Break

  • Sponsored by Amazon Web Services

11 AM
12:30 PM

Session 6 (Scheduling and Resource Allocation 2)

Chair: Timothy Zhu

  • NEPTUNE: Scheduling Suspendable Tasks for Unified Stream/Batch Applications

    Panagiotis Garefalakis (Imperial College London), Konstantinos Karanasos (Microsoft), Peter Pietzuch (Imperial College London)

  • Pigeon: an Effective Distributed, Hierarchical Datacenter Job Scheduler

    Zhijun Wang, Huiyang Li, Zhongwei Li (The University of Texas at Arlington), Xiaocui Sun (Guangdong Pharmaceutical University), Jia Rao, Hao Che, Hong Jiang (The University of Texas at Arlington)

  • Pufferfish: Container-driven Elastic Memory Management for Data-intensive Applications

    Wei Chen (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs), Aidi Pi (University of Colorado Colorado Springs), Shaoqi Wang, Xiaobo Zhou (University of Colorado, Colorado Springs)

  • Scavenger: A Black-Box Batch Workload Resource Manager for Improving Utilization in Cloud Environments

    Seyyed Ahmad Javadi, Amoghavarsha Suresh, Muhammad Wajahat, Anshul Gandhi (Stony Brook University)

12:30 PM
1:20 PM

Lunch (for all attendees)

1:20 PM
2:10 PM

Poster Session 2

2:10 PM
2:50 PM

Keynote 3 - Raluca Popa (UC Berkeley)

2:50 PM
3 PM

Mini-break

3 PM
4:30 PM

Session 7 (Security, Verifiability, Performance)

Chair: Raluca Popa

  • Repeatable Oblivious Shuffling of Large Outsourced Data Blocks

    Zhilin Zhang, Ke Wang, Weipeng Lin (Simon Fraser University), Ada Wai-Chee Fu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong), Raymond Chi-Wing Wong (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

  • WormSpace: A Modular Foundation for Simple, Verifiable Distributed Systems

    Ji-Yong Shin, Jieung Kim, Wolf Honore, Hernan Vanzetto (Yale University), Srihari Radhakrishnan (Duke University), Mahesh Balakrishnan (Yale University / Facebook), Zhong Shao (Yale University)

  • Sifter: Scalable Sampling for Distributed Traces, without Feature Engineering

    Pedro Las-Casas, Giorgi Papakerashvili, Vaastav Anand, Jonathan Mace (MPI-SWS)

4:30 PM
5 PM

Break

5 PM
6:30 PM

Session 8 (Performance)

Chair: Alekh Jindal

  • HP-Mapper: A High Performance Storage Driver for Docker Containers

    Fan Guo, Yongkun Li, Min Lv, Yinlong Xu (University of Science and Technology of China), John C. S. Lui (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

  • Software Data Planes: You Cannot Always Spin to Win

    Hossein Golestani, Amirhossein Mirhosseini, Thomas Wenisch (University of Michigan)

  • Composing SDN Controller Enhancements with Mozart

    Zhenyu Zhou (Duke University), Theophilus A. Benson (Brown University)

  • Libra and the Art of Task Sizing in Big-Data Analytic Systems

    Rui Li, Peizhen Guo, Bo Hu, Wenjun Hu (Yale University)

6:30 PM
8:00 PM

Dinner

  • (for attendees staying at Chaminade)

8 PM

Band show, drinks and networking

Saturday, November 23rd

7:30 AM
8:20 AM

Breakfast

  • (for attendees staying at Chaminade)

8:20 AM
9 AM

Award Session + Notes from Brian Cooper (Google)

9 AM
10:30 AM

Session 9 (Storage)

Chair: Russell Sears

  • Coupling Decentralized Key-Value Stores with Erasure Coding

    Liangfeng Cheng, Yuchong Hu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Patrick P. C. Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong)

  • Agni: An Efficient Dual-access File System over Object Storage

    Kunal Lillaney (Johns Hopkins University), Vasily Tarasov, David Pease (IBM Research - Almaden), Randal Burns (Johns Hopkins University)

  • Analysis of and Optimization for Write-dominated Hybrid Storage Nodes in Cloud

    Shuyang Liu, Shucheng Wang, Qiang Cao, Ziyi Lu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Hong Jiang (UT Arlington), Jie Yao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Yuanyuan Dong, Puyuan Yang (Alibaba)

  • Peregrine: Workload Optimization for Cloud Query Engines

    Alekh Jindal, Hiren Patel, Abhishek Roy, Shi Qiao, Zhicheng Yin, Rathijit Sen, Subru Krishnan (Microsoft)

10:30 AM
11 AM

Break

11 AM
12:30 PM

Session 10 (Debugging and Root Cause Analysis)

Chair: Timothy Zhu

  • Reverb: Speculative Debugging for Web Applications

    Ravi Netravali (UCLA), James Mickens (Harvard University)

  • Griffon: Reasoning about Job Anomalies with Unlabeled Data in Cloud-based Platforms

    Liqun Shao, Yiwen Zhu (Microsoft Corp.), Siqi Liu (University of Pittsburgh), Abhiram Eswaran, Kristin Lieber, Janhavi Mahajan, Minsoo Thigpen, Sudhir Darbha (Microsoft Corp.), Subru Krishnan (Microsoft), Soundar Srinivasan (Microsoft Corp.), Carlo Curino, Konstantinos Karanasos (Microsoft)

  • TagSniff: Simplified Big Data Debugging for Dataflow Jobs

    Bertty Contreras (QCRI), Jorge Quiane (QCRI and TU Berlin), Zoi Kaoudi (QCRI and TU Berlin), Saravanan Thirumuruganathan (QCRI)

  • PerfDebug: Performance Debugging of Computation Skew in Dataflow Systems

    Jason Teoh, Muhammad Ali Gulzar, Guoqing Harry Xu, Miryung Kim (UCLA)

12:30 PM
2 PM

Lunch (for all attendees)

Platinum sponsors

https://cloud.google.com/


https://aws.amazon.com/


https://www.microsoft.com/


Exclusive sponsor (Welcome Reception)

https://cloud.google.com/

Silver sponsors



www.vmware.com
https://www.cockroachlabs.com
https://www.facebook.com/
www.cisco.com

https://www.nutanix.com/en


Bronze sponsors



NetApp logo
Alibaba logo


Diversity sponsors



Exclusive sponsor (Welcome Reception)

https://cloud.google.com/

Student travel grant sponsors

Latest news